MD5
b1dfe1a17651325f438a52aec1908cfe
SHA1
2448c08b5811a1049b432238c64bedb4140e29d4
  • User
  • Downloaded 485 times
  • Metalink
  • QR

Overall

Number of files: 1

Description

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

132 photos | 40 news articles »

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 













0 Next »


0 Next »


0 Next »


0 Next »


0 Next »


0 Next »


0 Next »


0 Next »


0 Next »

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
James Olson ...

Father Adamsky

Burt Young ...

Anthony Montelli

Rutanya Alda ...

Dolores Montelli

Jack Magner ...

Sonny Montelli

Andrew Prine ...

Father Tom

Diane Franklin ...

Patricia Montelli

Moses Gunn ...

Detective Turner

Ted Ross ...

Mr. Booth, the Lawyer

Erika Katz Erika Katz ...

Jan Montelli

Brent Katz Brent Katz ...

Mark Montelli

Leonardo Cimino ...

Chancellor

Danny Aiello III ...

Removal Man 1

Gilbert Stafford Gilbert Stafford ...

Removal Man 2

Petra Leah Petra Leah ...

Mrs. Greer (as Petra Lea)

Alan Dellay Alan Dellay ...

Judge (as Allan Dellay)

See full cast »

Edit

Storyline

An Italian-American family move into a house built on an ancient Indian burial ground. The oldest son is possessed by an evil spirit, and is forced to murder his family. The family's priest feels responsible, and tries to save the possessed boy's soul. Written by Chris Thackwray <>

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

house | priest | evil | demonic possession | blood | See All (76) »

Taglines:

Don't forget to check under the bed... See more »

Genres:

Horror

Certificate:

See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

Mexico | USA | Italy

Language:

English

Release Date:

24 September 1982 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

A démonok háza See more »

Filming Locations:

St. Peter's Church, Point Pleasant Beach, New Jersey, USA See more »

Box Office

Budget:

,000,000 (estimated) See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Dino De Laurentiis Company, Media Transactions See more »

Show detailed company contact information on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

104 min

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1 See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

In the same 1982 year that the movie was released, the film's screenwriter Tommy Lee Wallace wrote and directed Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) which also launched in theaters in 1982. Both movies were sequels. Amityville II: The Possession (1982) was the first produced screenplay of Wallace. See more »

Goofs

When Sonny flies across the room, the string on his back is visible. See more »

Quotes

Patricia Montelli: I think Mommy doesn't want to make love to Daddy anymore. I think he tries to force her.
See more »

Connections

Featured in Phelous & the Movies: Phamityville 4: The Lamp Escapes (2012) See more »

Soundtracks

HOME SWEET HOME
Written by H.R. Bishop (as Henry Bishop) & John Howard Payne (as Howard Payne)
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Is 'Amityville II: The Possession' based on a book?

Q: What is 'Amityville II: The Possession' about?

Q: Is 'Amityville II' based on a true story?

See more (Spoiler Alert!) »

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
'AMITYVILLE II: THE PATHETIC!!!' BogieandBacallfan
incest (I'm not sure if its spelled right) Whatevastaygold
R4 cut version ... courtroom and more? bryntilly
Jack Magner looks like a cross between... hellsnarthex
Would you have shot Daddy? sf12169
bad bad movie deidraluv

Discuss Amityville II: The Possession (1982) on the IMDb message boards »

Getting Started | Contributor Zone »

Contribute to This Page

Write review

List of files

Link: Code for blog or website: Link for forum: